LawforAll
[…] See Brief for Petitioners
23–36. They argue that deeming §1222(a)(2)(A) inapplica­
ble to their postpetition income taxes would undermine
that purpose and confine the exception to prepetition
taxes. But we need not resolve here what other claims, if
any, are covered by §1222(a)(2)(A).10
 Whatever the 2005
——————
9
The original §346 established that the estate of a corporate debtor
is not a separate taxable entity, but nonetheless provided that “the
trustee shall make any [State or local] tax return otherwise required
. . . to be filed by or on behalf of such . . . corporation.”  §§346(c)(1)–(2),
92 Stat. 2565, 2566.  The current §346 similarly states, in the same
provision deeming the debtor taxable when there is no separate taxable
estate, that “[t]he trustee shall make such tax returns of income of
corporations . . . . The estate shall be liable for any [State or local] tax
imposed on such corporation.”  §346(b).
10
The dissent opines that employment taxes must be administrative
expenses “incurred by the estate” because, in its view, they “do not
fit easily” within the category of administrative expenses under  
 
 
16  HALL v. UNITED STATES