LawforAll
[…] Opinion of the Court
As the IRC makes clear, only certain estates are liable
for federal income taxes. Title 26 U. S. C. §§1398 and
1399 address taxation in bankruptcy and define the divi­
sion of responsibilities for the payment of taxes between
the estate and the debtor on a chapter-by-chapter basis.
Section 1398 provides that when an individual debtor files
for Chapter 7 or 11 bankruptcy, the estate shall be liable
for taxes. In such cases, the trustee files a separate re­
turn on the estate’s behalf and “[t]he tax” on “the taxable
income of the estate . . . shall be paid by the trustee.”
§1398(c)(1); see also §6012(b)(4) (“Returns of . . . an estate
of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 . . . shall be made
by the fiduciary thereof ”).  Section 1399 provides that
“[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no
separate taxable entity shall result from the commence­
ment of a [bankruptcy] case.”  In Chapter 12 and 13 cases,
then, there is no separately taxable estate.  The debtor—