LawforAll
[…] Indeed, the very section that the Government says permits
separate collection of administrative expenses, namely
§1226(b)(1), refers to “any unpaid  claim”  for administrative expenses. (Emphasis added.) And one can easily read
that section as setting forth when, not whether, administrative expenses will be paid under the Plan (i.e., as specifying that the Plan must provide for the payment of administrative expenses before  payments to other creditors
are made). Thus, reading §1222(a)(2)’s reference to
“claims” as including administrative expenses need not
render §1226(b)(1) surplusage.
What about §1227(a), which refers only to “creditor[s]”?
One must read it in conjunction with §1228(a), which
provides that once the debtor has completed all payments
under the Plan, “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of [1] all debts provided for by the plan[,] [2]  allowed under section 503 of this title [which describes ‘administrative expenses’] or [3] disallowed under section 502
of this title . . . .”  (Emphasis added.)  (The first few words
of §1227(a)—“[e]xcept as provided in section 1228(a)”—
explain why I say “must”; the comma comes from 7 Norton
§137:2, at 137–3, n. 1, which says that its omission was a
typographical error). Thus, by here referring to “adminis-