LawforAll
[…] tee over the applicability of these provisions to Federal taxes, H. R.
8200 has been amended to make the sections inapplicable to Federal
taxes. The amendment . . . will obviate the need for a sequential
referral of the bill to Ways and Means, which will be considering these
provisions and other bankruptcy-related tax law later in this Con­
gress.”  H. R. Rep., at 275.  
8  HALL v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
the estate is not separately taxable in Chapter 13 (and
now Chapter 12) cases.
In 2005, Congress in BAPCPA amended §346 and crys­
tallized the connection between the Bankruptcy Code and
the IRC. Section 346 now expressly aligns its assignment
of state or local taxes with the rules for federal taxes,
providing in relevant part:
“(a) Whenever the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
provides that a separate taxable estate or entity is
created in a case concerning a debtor under this title,
and the income . . . of such estate shall be taxed to or
claimed by the estate, a separate taxable estate is also
created for purposes of any State and local law impos­
ing a tax on or measured by income and such income
. . . shall be taxed to or claimed by the estate and may
not be taxed to or claimed by the debtor.
“(b) Whenever the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
provides that no separate taxable estate shall be cre­
ated in a case concerning a debtor under this title,
and the income . . . of an estate shall be taxed to or
claimed by the debtor, such income . . . shall be taxed