LawforAll
[…] administrative expenses is inconsistent with section 503.”
IRS Chief Counsel Advice No. 200113027, p. 6 (Mar. 30,
2001), 2001 WL 307746, *4; see also Internal Revenue
Manual §5.9.10.9.2(3) (2006) (hereinafter IRM); IRS Liti­
gation Guideline Memorandum GL–26, p. 9 (Dec. 16,
1996), 1996 WL 33107107, *6.  We see no reason to depart
from those established understandings.  To “‘hold the
Chapter 13 estate liable for [a] tax when it does not exist
as a taxable entity defies common sense as well as Con­
gress’ intent.’”  In re Whall, 391 B. R. 1, 4 (Bkrtcy. Ct.
Mass. 2008).  The same holds true for a Chapter 12 estate.
A provision in Chapter 13 confirms that postpetition
income taxes fall outside §503(b). Section 1305(a)(1) pro­
vides that “[a] proof of claim may  be filed by any entity
that holds a claim against the debtor . . . for taxes that
become payable to a governmental unit while the case is
pending.” (Emphasis added.) That provision gives holders
of postpetition claims the option of collecting postpetition
taxes within the bankruptcy case—an option that the
Government would never need to invoke if postpetition tax
liabilities were already collectible inside the bankruptcy.