LawforAll
[…] lar annual income to adjust their debts.  Chapter 12 was
modeled on Chapter 13, §1301  et seq.,  which permits
individual debtors with regular annual income to preserve
existing assets subject to a “court-approved plan under
which they pay creditors out of their future income.”
Hamilton v. Lanning, 560 U. S. ___, ___ (2010) (slip op., at 1).  
 
                               
 
2  HALL v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
Chapter 12 debtors similarly file a plan of reorganization.
§1221. To be confirmed, the plan must provide for the full
payment of priority claims.  §1222(a)(2).
In the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer
Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), §1003, 119 Stat. 186,
Congress created an exception to that requirement:
“Contents of plan
“(a) The plan shall—
. . . . .
“(2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash
payments, of all claims entitled to priority under sec­
tion 507, unless—
“(A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental
unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, ex­
change, or other disposition of any farm asset used
in the debtor’s farming operation, in which case the
claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is