LawforAll
[…] And administrative
expenses, the Government says, like all debts that are
incurred postpetition, are not “claims.”
The Government finds support for its view in the fact
that that §1222 deals with the contents of a “plan,” while a
later section, §1227(a), says that the provisions of a “confirmed plan bind the debtor, each  creditor, [and certain
others of no relevance here].”  (Emphasis added.)  This
is because the Code defines “creditor” to include only holders of  pre-petition claims, thus excluding holders of
post-petition claims, such as administrative expenses.
§101(10).
The Government points out that a  different  Code section, namely §1226(b)(1), provides for the payment of
administrative expenses. That section says that “[b]efore
or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,
there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of the kind
specified in section 507(a)(2),” namely “administrative expenses.” And Congress did not amend §1226(b)(1); it
amended the earlier section, §1222(a).
In short, the Government says, the Plan only covers
those §507 priority “expenses and claims” that are described as “claims” and can be held by “creditors.”  Section