LawforAll
[…] “(A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental
unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in
the debtor’s farming operation,  in which case the  
 
4  HALL v. UNITED STATES
BREYER, J., dissenting
claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is
not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt
shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge; or
“(B) the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of that claim.” §1222(a) (emphasis
added).
The Amendment consists of subparagraph (A).
At first blush, the Amendment seems to relegate the
capital gains tax collector to the status of an ordinary
unsecured creditor. See ibid. (exception applies to claims
“owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the
sale . . . of any farm asset”).  If, as petitioners claim, that
is so, then it is unlikely that such a debt could stop a
farmer from proceeding under Chapter 12, since its treatment as an ordinary unsecured claim means that the
farmer will not necessarily have to pay the debt in full.