LawforAll
[…] A
Better to start at the beginning and consider the opera­
tion of the statute as a whole. Cf. ante, at 13 (“[S]tatutory
construction ‘is a holistic endeavor[,]’ and . . . ‘[a] provision
that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by
the remainder of the statutory scheme’” (quoting United
Sav. Assn. of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates,
Ltd., 484 U. S. 365, 371 (1988))).
ICWA commences with express findings. Congress rec­
ognized that “there is no resource that is more vital to
the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than
their children,” 25 U. S. C. §1901(3), and it found that this
resource was threatened. State authorities insufficiently
sensitive to “the essential tribal relations of Indian people
and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian
communities and families” were breaking up Indian fami­
lies and moving Indian children to non-Indian homes and
institutions. See §§1901(4)–(5). As §1901(4) makes clear,
and as this Court recognized in Mississippi Band of
Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30, 33 (1989),
adoptive placements of Indian children with non-Indian
families contributed significantly to the overall problem. See
§1901(4) (finding that “an alarmingly high percentage of
[Indian] children are placed in non-Indian . . . adoptive
homes”).
Consistent with these findings, Congress declared its
purpose “to protect the best interests of Indian children 4 ADOPTIVE COUPLE v. BABY GIRL
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes
and families by the establishment of minimum Federal
standards” applicable to child custody proceedings involv­
ing Indian children. §1902. Section 1903 then goes on to
establish the reach of these protections through its defi-
nitional provisions. For present purposes, two of these
definitions are crucial to understanding the statute’s full
scope.