LawforAll
[…] As our detailed discussion of the terms of the ICWA makes clear, our decision
is not based on a “[p]olicy disagreement with Congress’ judgment.” Post,
at 2; see also post, at 8, 21. Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013) 15
Opinion of the Court
Court suggested that if it had terminated Biological Father’s rights, then §1915(a)’s preferences for the adoptive
placement of an Indian child would have been applicable.
398 S. C., at 655–657, 731 S. E. 2d, at 566–567. In so
doing, however, the court failed to recognize a critical lim-
itation on the scope of §1915(a).
Section 1915(a) provides that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference
shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended
family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or
(3) other Indian families.” Contrary to the South Carolina
Supreme Court’s suggestion, §1915(a)’s preferences are
inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has formally sought to adopt the child.