LawforAll
[…] adoption of Indian children, which favor placement with
Indians over other adoptive families. §1915(a). Operating
together, these requirements often lead to different outcomes than would result under state law. That is precisely Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013) 3
THOMAS, J., concurring
what happened here. See ante, at 6 (“It is undisputed
that, had Baby Girl not been 3/256 Cherokee, Biological
Father would have had no right to object to her adoption
under South Carolina law”).
The ICWA recognizes States’ inherent “jurisdiction over
Indian child custody proceedings,” §1901(5), but asserts
that federal regulation is necessary because States “have
often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of
Indian people and the cultural and social standards preailing in Indian communities and families,” ibid. However,
Congress may regulate areas of traditional state concern
only if the Constitution grants it such power. Admt. 10
(“The powers not delegated to the United States by the