LawforAll
[…] the principles of contract law. Texas v. New Mexico, 482
U. S. 124, 128 (1987). So, as with any contract, we begin
by examining the express terms of the Compact as the
best indication of the intent of the parties, see also Montana v. Wyoming, 563 U. S. ___, ___, and n. 4, ___, (2011)
(slip op., at 5, and n. 4, 17); Restatement (Second) of Contracts §203(b) (1979).
Tarrant argues that because other provisions of the
Compact reference state borders, §5.05(b)(1)’s silence with
respect to state lines must mean that the Compact’s drafters intended to permit cross-border diversions. For example, §5.03(b), which governs subbasin 3 of Reach II,
provides that
“[t]he States of Oklahoma and Arkansas shall have
free and unrestricted use of the water of this subbasin
within their respective states, subject, however, to the
limitation that Oklahoma shall allow a quantity of
water equal to . . . 40 percent of the total runoff origi-
——————
Supremacy Clause, Art. VI, cl. 2, then ensures that a congressionally
approved compact, as a federal law, pre-empts any state law that
conflicts with the Compact. See Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. De
la Cuesta, 458 U. S. 141, 152–153 (1982). 12 TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DIST. v. HERRMANN
Opinion of the Court
nating below the following existing, authorized or
proposed last major downstream damsites in Okla-
homa to flow into Arkansas.” 1 App. 23–24 (emphasis
added).
Section 6.03(b), which covers subbasin 3 of Reach III,
similarly provides that “Texas and Louisiana within their
respective boundaries shall each have the unrestricted use