LawforAll
[…] water along the tributaries before it travels farther downstream and joins the flow of the main stem of the River.
For the most part, the Compact granted control over the
water in these subbasins to the States in which each
subbasin is located.2
 The remaining subbasin, subbasin 5,
instead requires that water be allowed to flow to Louisiana through the main stem of the River at certain minimum levels, assuring Louisiana an allocation of the River’s
waters and solving its flowthrough problem.
The provision of the Compact central to the present
dispute is §5.05(b)(1), which sets the following allocation
during times of normal flow:
“(1) The Signatory States shall have equal rights to
the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and un-
——————
2
Within subbasins 1, 2, and 4, water was fully apportioned to a single
State. See Compact §5.01(b), id., at 22–23 (apportioning water of
subbasin 1 and its “unrestricted use” to Oklahoma); §5.02(b), id., at 23
(same for Texas with respect to subbasin 2); §5.04(b), id., at 24 (same