LawforAll
[…] much to detract from the overall custom in this area. See
supra, at 16–18, and n. 12. Second, the Upper Niobrara
River Compact is not a helpful counterexample for Tarrant. The general provision that Tarrant quotes is paired
with a host of detailed conditions. See Arts. V(A)1(a)–(f),
83 Stat. 88. Contrary to Tarrant’s position, then, assuming that the Upper Niobrara River compact does create
any cross-border rights, it does so not through silence, but
through the detailed scheme that would apply to any such
contemplated diversions.
Tarrant also argues that §2.05(d) of the Red River Compact, which provides that “[e]ach Signatory State shall
have the right to” “[u]se the bed and banks of the Red
River and its tributaries to convey stored water, imported
or exported water, and water apportioned according to this
Compact,” 1 App. 11, in fact authorizes cross-border diversions. Because the present border between Texas and
Oklahoma east of the Texas Panhandle is set by the vegetation line on the south bank of the River, Red River
Boundary Compact, 114 Stat. 919, Tarrant contends that