LawforAll
[…] 0045–HE, 2010 WL 2817220, *4 (WD Okla., July 16,
2010); No. CIV–07–0045–HE (WD Okla., Nov. 18, 2009),
App. to Pet. for Cert. 72a–73a, 2009 WL 3922803, *8. The
Tenth Circuit affirmed. 656 F. 3d 1222, 1250 (2011).7
We granted Tarrant’s petition for a writ of certiorari,
568 U. S. ___ (2013), and now affirm the judgment of the
Tenth Circuit.
II
A
Tarrant claims that under §5.05(b)(1) of the Compact, it
has the right to cross state lines and divert water from
Oklahoma located in subbasin 5 of Reach II and that the
Oklahoma water statutes interfere with its ability to
exercise that right. Section 5.05(b)(1) provides:
“The Signatory States shall have equal rights to the
use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and undesignated water following into subbasin 5, so long as the
flow of the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state
boundary is 3,000 [CFS] or more, provided no state is
entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess
of 3,000 [CFS].” 1 App. 25.
——————
7
The parties have stipulated that OWRB will not take action on
Tarrant’s application until this litigation has concluded. Brief for Petitioner 16. 10 TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DIST. v. HERRMANN
Opinion of the Court
In Tarrant’s view, this provision essentially creates a