LawforAll
[…] for the area it serves. From 2000 to 2002, Tarrant, along
with several other Texas water districts, offered to purchase water from Oklahoma and the Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations. See 2 App. 336–382. But these negotiations
were unsuccessful and Tarrant eventually abandoned
these efforts.
Because Texas’ need for water only continued to grow,
Tarrant settled on a new course of action. In 2007, Tarrant sought a water resource permit from the Oklahoma
Water Resources Board (OWRB),5
 respondents here, to
take 310,000 acre feet6
 per year of surface water from the
——————
5
Under §2.10 of the Compact each signatory State retains “the right
or power . . . to regulate within its boundaries the appropriation, use,
and control of water.” Id., at 12. Thus, the Compact does not expressly
pre-empt any state laws that address the control of water. Oklahoma
law, in turn, requires that any “state or federal governmental agency”
that “intend[s] to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any water” in