LawforAll
[…] hold whatever water it needs in its upstream basins.
Given this, Tarrant maintains that any water that a State
voluntarily allows to reach subbasin 5 must be surplus
water that State did not intend to use, and if the upstream
State has no need for that water, then there is no reason
not to allow other States to access and use it, even across
borders.
This argument is founded on a shaky premise: It assumes that flows from these dammed-up tributaries are
the sole source of water in subbasin 5. But §5.05(b)(1)
explains that “[s]ignatory States shall have equal rights to
the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5,” as well as
“water flowing into subbasin 5,” which would include flows
from the main stem of the River itself. Id., at 25. Thus,
there are waters that are specific to subbasin 5 separate