LawforAll
[…] feature unambiguous language permitting signatory States to cross
each other’s borders to fulfill obligations under the compacts, and
many provide for the terms and mechanics of how such relationships
will operate. The absence of comparable provisions in the Red River
Compact strongly suggests that cross-border rights were never intended to be part of the agreement. Tarrant claims that not all interstate compacts have such explicit language, but cites only one such
compact, and even it sets out a detailed scheme that would apply to
any contemplated diversions. Similarly, even if §2.05(d) of the Compact, which gives “[e]ach Signatory State . . . the right to” “[u]se the
bed and banks of the Red River and its tributaries to convey stored
water, imported or exported water, and water apportioned according
to this Compact,” is read to establish cross-border diversions, it does
so through express language, not through an inference from silence.
Pp. 16–20.
(3) The parties’ conduct under the Compact also undermines
Tarrant’s position. See Alabama v. North Carolina, 560 U. S., at ___.