(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2011
[…] We have no reason to believe Congress would have wanted to impose an unforeseeable, potentially complex application date.
* * * We vacate the Court of Appeals’ judgments and remand these cases for further proceedings consistent with thisopinion.
It is so ordered.
Opinion of the Court
Cite as: 567 U. S. ____ (2012) 21
Appendix A to opinion of the Court
APPENDIXES A Act of Feb. 25, 1871, §4, 16 Stat. 432, 1 U. S. C. §109
Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect torelease or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealingAct shall so expressly provide, and such statute shallbe treated as still remaining in force for the purpose ofsustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.”
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, 18 U. S. C. §3553(a)(4) (A)(ii)
Imposition of a sentence