(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2011
[…] Compare USSG §2D1.1(c) (Nov. 2011) with 21
U. S. C. §841(b)(1)(A) (2006 ed.).
Moreover, unlike many prechange/postchange discrepancies, the imposition of these disparate sentences involves roughly contemporaneous sentencing, i.e., the same time, the same place, and even the same judge, thereby highlighting a kind of unfairness that modern sentenc- ing statutes typically seek to combat. See, e.g., 28
U. S. C. §991(b)(1)(B) (purposes of Guidelines-based sentencing include “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have beenfound guilty of similar criminal conduct”); S. Rep. No. 98–223, p. 74 (1983) (explaining rationale for using same,current Guidelines for all roughly contemporaneous sentencings).