LawforAll
[…] Relying on
the expressio unius canon of construction, Tarrant finds
that §5.05(b)’s silence regarding borders is significant
because “‘[w]here Congress includes particular language
in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of
the same Act, it is generally presumed [that] Congress
acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion
or exclusion.’” Brief for Petitioner 29 (quoting Russello v.
United States, 464 U. S. 16, 23 (1983)).
But Tarrant’s argument fails to account for other sections of the Compact that cut against its reading. For
example, §5.05(b)(3), which governs the waters of subbasin
5 in Reach II when flows are below 1,000 CFS, requires
that during such periods, Arkansas, Texas, and Oklahoma
allow water “within their respective states to flow into the
Red River as required to maintain a 1,000 [CFS] flow at
the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary.” 1 App. 25 (emphasis added). Obviously none of the upstream States can
redirect water that lies outside of their borders, so the
phrase “within their respective states” is superfluous in
§5.05(b)(3). In contrast, §5.05(b)(2), which governs when