LawforAll
[…] not granted by the Compact: the well-established principle
that States do not easily cede their sovereign powers,
including their control over waters within their own territories; the fact that other interstate water compacts have
treated cross-border rights explicitly; and the parties’
course of dealing.
1
The background notion that a State does not easily cede
its sovereignty has informed our interpretation of interstate compacts. We have long understood that as sovereign entities in our federal system, the States possess an
——————
9
See Compact §4.01(b), 1 App. 18 (“The annual flow within this subbasin is hereby apportioned sixty (60) percent to Texas and forty (40)
percent to Oklahoma”); §6.02(b), id., at 32 (“Arkansas is apportioned
sixty (60) percent of the runoff of this subbasin and shall have unrestricted use thereof; Louisiana is entitled to forty (40) percent of the
runoff of this subbasin”).
10There is, however, one interpretive tool that is inapplicable here:
the presumption against pre-emption. The Court of Appeals repeatedly
referenced and relied upon the presumption in its opinion. See 656
F. 3d 1222, 1239, 1242, 1245–1246 (CA10 2011). Yet the presumption