LawforAll
[…] limitation that Oklahoma shall allow a quantity of
water equal to . . . 40 percent of the total runoff origi-
——————
Supremacy Clause, Art. VI, cl. 2, then ensures that a congressionally
approved compact, as a federal law, pre-empts any state law that
conflicts with the Compact. See Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. De
la Cuesta, 458 U. S. 141, 152–153 (1982). 12 TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DIST. v. HERRMANN
Opinion of the Court
nating below the following existing, authorized or
proposed last major downstream damsites in Okla-
homa to flow into Arkansas.” 1 App. 23–24 (emphasis
added).
Section 6.03(b), which covers subbasin 3 of Reach III,
similarly provides that “Texas and Louisiana within their
respective boundaries shall each have the unrestricted use
of the water of this subbasin subject to the following
[conditions].” Id., at 33 (emphasis added). Thus, §5.03(b)
and §6.03(b) mimic §5.05(b)(1) in allocating water rights
within a subbasin, but differ in that they make explicit reference to water use “within” state boundaries. Relying on
the expressio unius canon of construction, Tarrant finds