LawforAll
[…] “all states are free to use whatever amount of water they
can put to beneficial use.” Comment on Art. V, id., at 30.
But if the amount of water above 3,000 CFS cannot satisfy
all such uses, then “each state will honor the other’s right
to 25% of the excess flow.” Ibid. However, when the flow
of the River diminishes at the Arkansas-Louisiana border,
the upstream States must permit more water to reach
Louisiana.4
 Subbasin 5’s allocation scheme allows up-
——————
3
The Compact defines “undesignated water” as “all water released
from storage other than ‘designated water.’ ” §3.01(l), id., at 17.
“[D]esignated water” means “water released from storage, paid for by
non-Federal interests, for delivery to a specific point of use or diversion.” §3.01(k), ibid.
4
In such circumstances, the two relevant paragraphs provide:
“(2) Whenever the flow of the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana
state boundary is less than 3,000 [CFS], but more than 1,000 [CFS],
the States of Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas shall allow to flow into the