(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2011 1
[…] Because the FTCA, like the FHA and FCRA, does not
share the same text or design as the Privacy Act, it is not
a fitting analog for construing the Act.
——————
11
Compare 42 U. S. C. §3613(c)(1) (stating that “the court may award
to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages”); 15 U. S. C. §1681n(a)(1)
(authorizing “(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a
result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than
$1,000; or (B) . . . actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result
of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater”); §1681o(a)(1) (authoriz
ing “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the
failure”) with 5 U. S. C. §552a(g)(4)(A) (authorizing “actual damages
sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in
no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of
$1,000”).
18 FAA v. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
D