LawforAll
[…] 91



respiration and circulation, though critical, would no longer be irreversible3.


Hence, a present-day understanding of death as the irreversible end of life


must imply total brain failure, such that neither breathing, nor circulation is


possible  any more.  The question of the length of time that may determine


such   death   is   significant,   especially   considering   a   significant   increase   in


organ donations across jurisdictions over the last few years.





112.    Brain death, may thus, be defined as "the irreversible cessation of all


functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem".4   It is important to


understand that this definition goes beyond acknowledging consciousness --


a   person   who   is   incapable   of   ever   regaining   consciousness   will   not   be


considered to be brain dead as long as parts of the brain e.g. brain stem that